Me, Wild-Heidi & Taylor Hicks

You may not be aware of the fact that I am a rabid Taylor Hicks fan. (Well, maybe not rabid since I wouldn’t bite anybody.) It all started when I happened to catch a couple of American Idol auditions last winter. This guy caught my eye. Stood out as something special. Not because of his grey hair or his rumpled cuteness but because it seemed to me he reached deep when he belted out those few words in the audition. I decided I would watch the show as long as he remained a contestant. Little did I know what a phenom he would turn out to be.

Long story short, I like (apparently) millions of other women became completely enamored of this grey-haired dude and my (our) life became all about Tay-Tay. Yep, it was all Taylor all the time. Soon, I was seeking out other Taylor fanatics online and actually ended up making a few friends. Most notably: Bobo, Wild-Heidi, Uni & Trish. It was cah-raze-ee! We spent endless hours on message boards, IMing about the latest, visiting sites like graycharles.com, swapping pics, videos, blah, blah, blah. Hey I finally got to be 16 and it was fricking great! Then…

Yay! He won.

It turned out that Wild-Heidi lived in California too, so we hooked up. The incessant Taylor-Talk continued. We were going to stalk him and find him and I don’t know – we never really talked about what we’d actually do if we met him. Anyway, at some point, we decided it would be too long before he put a solo concert together so we thought we’d better go see the Idol concert when it came to town. Intense conversation on the phone, tickets selected and bought online. Then all we had to do was wait…….

Yesterday, the day had finally arrived. We were going to see Taylor. We were both so hyped up that neither of us really slept. We left for Orange County (concert was in Anaheim) a mere 4 hours early. We had lunch. Then we zipped over to the stadium. Still an hour & a half to concert time, we hung by the tour busses in hopes of catching a glimpse of our obsession. No luck. We did see Kelli, Cat, Elliott & Paris. I was utterly amazed at how tiny they all were. They looked so much bigger on television. And btw, Kelli and Paris really are beautiful young women, startling so.

Wild-Heidi was disappointed that we didn’t catch site of “T” but I said, ‘hey, maybe he’ll dance down our aisle or something. could happen?’ We went in. The place was packed and though the a/c was jacked to the max I was sweating my brains out.

We found our seats and Wild-Heidi made friends with everybody in our quandrant of the stadium. There was picture swapping, binocular sharing, fangirly screams and dancing. Yep, we were having a grand old time. But oh, the wait. Not that the other kids weren’t great, they were. But, I paid $150 to see Taylor – that was all I was interested in. Wild-Heidi and I conserved our energy for him.

Just after intermission the lady sitting next to us whispered that she heard Taylor was in fact going to be dancing down our aisle. I told Wild-Heidi and worried she would need an oxygen tank if she didn’t start breathing soon.

The lights dimmed – we watched the stage and eyed the aisle alternately. Back and forth. Forth and back. Just when we thought he wasn’t really going to be dancing down the aisle, we heard him to our left. OMG! There he was! Yep, right there – 3 feet away from me. He was reaching out and touching people and I put out my hand and managed to graze his arm. I touched him. Yeoooowwwooooooohhooooooooooooooooo! Okay, that definitely made my night. Wild-Heidi got a little vaklemped because she was trying to manage the digital camera and the camera cell phone at once and got a ‘ghost’ of a pic.

Then we screamed our heads off, danced the Carltong, yelled, clapped, hopped and sang! It ended way too soon. Way too soon. But what great fun it was while it lasted.

Right after the concert, we rushed to the tour busses, where they fenced us back like we were in fan-zoo’s and we waited. People pushed and leaned and poked and nuggled but me and Wild-Heidi held our own. We stayed up front. We were ready, we had our CD’s, ticket stubs for signing (actually I wore a white shirt for signing- I know, crazy, huh?). But, it was not meant to be. Taylor was whisked away to another engagement after we barely caught a glimpse – and we had waited over an hour just for that. Happily, I did get my shirt signed by Mandisa, Paris and Kelli. All beautiful, all very sweet young women.

We topped the evening off by going to a gas station mini-mart, buying a couple of warm diet cokes and making the long drive home. Wild-Heidi is still a little miffed at Tay for not stopping and saying hi to us, but she’ll cheer up once we plan our next Taylor caper. Hehee, oh yes she will.

By the way ladies, Taylor is unbelievably handsome in real life. Knocks you flat on your arse. I promise, no lie.

WC

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Me, Wild-Heidi & Taylor Hicks

  1. I am BEYOND thrilled to know you got experience “IT” too! Is it not the most amazing night an old lady can relive…again, & again, & again…!! Ah but we DID get to be 16 again Dorothy! And we didn’t have to go to Kansas to do it! LOL

    Ok, not to send you into a tail spin or anything ….I AM GOING TO THE LAST CONCERT IN PA!!! A large contengent of TOSP’ers have reserved group package rooms and Uni, Crazy and possibly Hickup are all driving out there together. We also have BACK STAGE MEET & GREET PASSES!!!!!!!!!!!

    Dear lord, this 49/16 yr old has got the vapors!

    LOL girl, breathe! Yeah, it was all that and a bag of chips. 😉 So jealous of the PA trip. Should be a blast. We have the idea that he’ll be jamming in some clubs out here – so we’re probably going for that. Take pics and send.

    WC

    Like

  2. He might can sing but dang those Ford commercials are getting old.

    Dang tootin’, he can sing, Fuzzy. Funny about the Ford commercials, they stopped running out here a while ago. They must be running them in various regions at different times. I’m not big on commercials either.

    WC

    Like

  3. Fine! Then at least post your pictures! LOL

    LOL – I can’t. Wild-Heidi took them cuz I’m too photographically challenged to operate a digital camera. When I get copies I’ll send. Sowwy. 😦

    WC

    Like

  4. FAN-ZOO…..LMOO OFF A.! Ok I must admit, woke up saw the photo of tay, and was still a little irked at him!
    WELL??? I’m feeling better now. WILD OUT!

    Yeah, fan-zoo. I wonder where that chick with the pointy object is. My back still hurts from the poking and the jabbing.

    Now see, I told you that you’d forgive him.

    WC

    Like

  5. See thats where Australian Idol SUCKS. Ceilings on the age, and i’m sure the talent too! All young, all good looking, and all done with their 5 minutes of fame about 3 minutes after the show ends….
    So glad you made some friends, saw the show and GRAZED AN ARM!!!
    Cheers, Kelly

    Kelly,

    This was my first foray into Idol and I went hook, line and sinker. It was a blast! And yes, the arm grazing was a crystal-moment. LOL.

    WC

    Like

  6. Have you washed “the hand” yet?
    Sounds like a great time.
    No bout adoubt it, Hix can sing.

    ~m

    Washed the hand? Are you outta your ever lovin’ mind? Why no, no I haven’t. It’s hermetically sealed in Saran Wrap and shall remain so until further notice. 😉

    WC

    Like

  7. There is definitely something VERY HOT about men with gray hair. And how cool that you got to touch him!

    Oh Lass, I agree completely. Especially that pretty silvery grey. Yummy! LOL – I know, I touched Taylor Hicks. Such a fangirly moment. 😉

    WC

    Like

  8. What?? No “McFever” fans?? (hehehe) and YES I am being SARCASTIC!!!!
    It’s good to know that the RIGHT person won!!!
    I haven’t heard a peep (other than the Ford Commercials) of any of the idol contestants, except for McStupid hurting herself constantly and Chris going out on his own after the idol tour….does anyone know when Tay’s album comes out???
    Peace FC

    Well, I will say that Catherine is a very pretty girl  – but no, she doesn’t go a thang for me. I think Tay’s new album is due out in late fall. Can’t wait. hehe.

    WC

    Like

  9. Hehe. I don’t know who Taylor is but if I was in America I’d surely be into him too. Self-confessed Aussie Idol addict here, and you have now inspired me to go to a show!!

    Taylor is a hunk-a-licious, silver-haired soul singer. And man is he cute! Yeah, I highly recommend going to a show. It’s a lot of fun and if you’re an idol fan then it should be a hoot for you.

    WC

    Like

Comments are closed.